List of diatom taxa found in palaeolimnological sediment samples of Lake Jyväsjärvi.

Jarmo J. Meriläinen, Juhani Hynynen, Arja Palomäki, Keijo Mäntykoski and Allan Witick 2003. Environmental history of an urban lake: a palaeolimnological study of Lake Jyväsjärvi, Finland. Journal of Paleolimnology 30: 387-406.

Achnanthes elliptica (Cleve) Cleve-Euler
Achnanthes exigua Grun.
Achnanthes flexella (Kütz.) Brun
Achnanthes lanceolata spp. rostrata (Oestrup) Lange-Bert.
Achnanthes linearis (W. Smith) Grun.
Achnanthes minutissima Kütz.
Achnanthes sp.
Amphipleura pellucida (Kütz.) Kütz.
Amphora fogediana Kramm.
Amphora ovalis (Kütz.) Kütz.
Amphora ovalis var. libyca (Ehr.) Cleve
Amphora sp.
Anomoeoneis brachysira (Breb.) Grun.
Anomoeoneis follis (Ehr.) Cleve
Anomoeoneis serians (Breb.) Cleve
Anomoeoneis vitrea (Grun.) Ross
Asterionella formosa Hassall
Asterionella ralfsii W. Smith
Aulacoseira alpigena (Grun.) Kramm.
Aulacoseira ambigua (Grun.) Simons.
Aulacoseira distans (Ehr.) Simons.
Aulacoseira granulata (Ehr.) Simons.
Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (O. Müll.) Simons.
Aulacoseira islandica (O. Müll.) Simons.
Aulacoseira italica (Ehr.) Simons.
Aulacoseira italica var. tenuissima (Grun.) Simons.
Aulacoseira lirata (Ehr.) Ross
Aulacoseira perglabra (Oestrup) Haworth
Aulacoseira sp.
Aulacoseira subarctica (O. Müll.) Haworth
Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simons.
Aulacoseira valida (Grun.) Kramm.
Caloneis silicula (Ehr.) Cleve
Caloneis undulata (Gregory) Kramm.
Centrales spp.
Ceratoneis arcus (Ehr.) Kütz.
Cocconeis sp.
Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round
Cyclotella iris Brun & Héribaud
Cyclotella meneghiniana Kutz.
Cyclotella planctonica Brunnth.
Cyclotella radiosa (Grun.) Lemm.
Cyclotella rossii Håkans.
Cyclotella sp.
Cyclotella stelligera Cleve & Grun.
Cymbella cistula (Ehr.) Kirchner
Cymbella cuspidata Kütz.
Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh
Cymbella gracilis (Ehr.) Kütz.
Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald
Cymbella silesiaca Bleisch
Cymbella sp.
Diatoma tenuis Agardh
Diatoma vulgaris Bory
Diploneis sp.
Epithemia adnata (Kütz.) Bréb.
Epithemia sp.
Eunotia bilunaris (Ehr.) Mills
Eunotia diodon Ehr.
Eunotia exigua (Bréb.) Rabenh.
Eunotia faba Ehr.
Eunotia flexuosa (Bréb.) Kütz.
Eunotia formica Ehr.
Eunotia implicata Nörpel et al.
Eunotia intermedia (Krasske) Nörpel & Lange-Bert.
Eunotia meisteri Hust.
Eunotia minor (Kütz.) Grun.
Eunotia pectinalis (Dillwyn) Rabenh.
Eunotia rhomboidea Hust.
Eunotia serra Ehr.
Eunotia sp.
Eunotia tenella (Grun.) Hust.
Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner
Fragilaria capucina Desm.
Fragilaria capucina var. vauchriae (Kütz.) Lange-Bert.
Fragilaria constricta Ehr.
Fragilaria construens Ehr. (Grun.)
Fragilaria construens f. venter (Ehr.) Hust.
Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton
Fragilaria fasciculata (Agardh) Lange-Bert.
Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bert.
Fragilaria sp.
Fragilaria ulna var. acus (Kütz.) Lange-Bert.
Fragilaria ulna angustissima-t
Fragilaria ulna (Nitzsch) Lange-Bert.
Fragilaria virescens Ralfs
Frustulia rhomboides (Ehr.) De Toni
Frustulia rhomboides var. saxonica (Rabenh.) De Toni
Gomphonema acuminatum Ehr.
Gomphonema acuminatum var. coronatum (Ehr.) W. Smith
Gomphonema augur Ehr.
Gomphonema gracile Ehr.
Gomphonema olivaceum (Hornemann) Bréb.
Gomphonema parvulum (Kütz.) Kütz.
Gomphonema sp.
Gomphonema truncatum Ehr.
Gyrosigma sp.
Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehr.) Grun.
Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh
Navicula angusta Grun.
Navicula cocconeiformis Gregory
Navicula cryptocephala Kütz.
Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bert.
Navicula exigua (Gregory) Grun.
Navicula leprostriata Jörgensen
Navicula mutica Kütz.
Navicula pseudoscutiformis Hust.
Navicula pseudotuscula Hust.
Navicula pupula Kütz.
Navicula radiosa Kütz.
Navicula rhynchocephala Kütz.
Navicula scutelloides W. Smith
Navicula scutiformis Grun.
Navicula sp.
Navicula tridentula Krasske
Neidium ampliatum (Ehr.) Kramm.
Neidium sp.
Nitzschia acicularis (Kütz.) W. Smith
Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch
Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch
Nitzscia linearis (Agardh) W. Smith
Nitzschia palea (Kütz.) W. Smith
Nitzshia paleacea Grun.
Nitzschia sp.
Pinnularia braunii (Grun.) Cleve
Pinnularia divergens W. Smith
Pinnularia gibba Ehr.
Pinnularia hemiptera (Kütz.) Cleve
Pinnularia interrupta W. Smith
Pinnularia maior (Kütz.) Rabenh.
Pinnularia microstauron (Ehr.) Cleve
Pinnularia nodosa Ehr.
Pinnularia polyonca (Bréb.) O. Müll.
Pinnularia pulchra var. angusta (Cleve) Kramm.
Pinnularia sp.
Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory
Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehr.
Rhizosolenia eriensis H.L. Smith
Rhizosolenia longiseta Zach.
Rhopalodia gibba (Ehr.) O. Müll.
Rhopalodia sp.
Stauroneis anceps Ehr.
Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehr.
Stauroneis smithii Grun.
Stauroneis sp.
Stenopterobia curvula (W. Smith) Kramm.
Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grun.
Stephanodiscus rotula (Kütz.) Hendey
Surirella minuta Bréb.
Surirella sp.
Tabellaria binalis (Ehr.) Grun.
Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyng.) Kütz.
Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kütz.
Tabellaria flocculosa var. asterionelloides (Grun.)
Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudson
Tetracyclus lacustris Ralfs

List of chironomid taxa